Daisy
Center For Photographic Art

Center For Photographic Art

Carmel, California. Evolved out of CPA's predecessor, the Friends of Photography established in 1967. Gallery hours: Wednesday-Sunday, 12-4pm.

Carmel-By-The-Sea, CA Website
Arts & Culture Workshops Community

Claim this calendar Suggest an update

Upcoming
33
Filters

From publicly posted calendar Checked 1 min ago

CPA’s 8×10 Fundraising Exhibition

CPA’s 8×10 Fundraising Exhibition

Mon, Sep 7, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk: Robin W. Bailey, Jim Hill, and Dave Jordano, Inside Midwestern Nights

Online Artist Talk: Robin W. Bailey, Jim Hill, and Dave Jordano, Inside Midwestern Nights

Thu, Sep 10, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk and Book Launch Diane Pierce, Paper Constructs

Online Artist Talk and Book Launch Diane Pierce, Paper Constructs

Sat, Sep 12, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk and Book Launch:Ginger Chih

Online Artist Talk and Book Launch:Ginger Chih

Tue, Sep 15, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Chuck Davis and Ruyijie in conversation

Chuck Davis and Ruyijie in conversation

Fri, Sep 18, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Advertisement
History of Photography Lecture Brenton Hamilton, Disrupting The Notion of Self: Lucas Samaras

History of Photography Lecture Brenton Hamilton, Disrupting The Notion of Self: Lucas Samaras

Thu, Sep 24, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Presentation: Chris Jordan and Michael Eastman in Conversation with Bettina Stiewe of Upstart Modern

Online Presentation: Chris Jordan and Michael Eastman in Conversation with Bettina Stiewe of Upstart Modern

Fri, Sep 25, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

In-person Presentation: Photographers of the Monterey Peninsula, A Personal Recollection, by John Sexton

In-person Presentation: Photographers of the Monterey Peninsula, A Personal Recollection, by John Sexton

Mon, Sep 28, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk: Mark Tuschman, Together We Rise

Online Artist Talk: Mark Tuschman, Together We Rise

Sat, Oct 3, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Daido Moriyama, Five Decades

Daido Moriyama, Five Decades

Mon, Oct 5, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Exhibition: Landry Major Keepers of the West

Exhibition: Landry Major Keepers of the West

Wed, Oct 7, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk and Book Launch: Caleb Stein and Luhz Press, How to Move a Mountain

Online Artist Talk and Book Launch: Caleb Stein and Luhz Press, How to Move a Mountain

Fri, Oct 9, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Todd Gilens: The Wish to Photograph

Todd Gilens: The Wish to Photograph

Mon, Oct 12, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Advertisement
Online Talk with CPA Artist Support Grant Recipient David Emitt Adams, Conversations with History

Online Talk with CPA Artist Support Grant Recipient David Emitt Adams, Conversations with History

Fri, Oct 16, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Class Creative Inquiry Instructor: Georgina Reskala

Online Class Creative Inquiry Instructor: Georgina Reskala

Sat, Oct 17, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Exhibition: Easy Days, photographs by Sage Sohier

Exhibition: Easy Days, photographs by Sage Sohier

Sun, Oct 18, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Class—Susan Burnstine Creative Topographies: Reimagining Landscape and Cityscape in Contemporary Photography

Online Class—Susan Burnstine Creative Topographies: Reimagining Landscape and Cityscape in Contemporary Photography

Wed, Oct 21, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk: CPA Emerging Artist Grant Recipient Nancy Rivera, Family Portrait

Online Artist Talk: CPA Emerging Artist Grant Recipient Nancy Rivera, Family Portrait

Fri, Oct 23, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online artist talk and book launch: Lou Dematteis, A Journey Back

Online artist talk and book launch: Lou Dematteis, A Journey Back

Sat, Oct 24, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online History of Photography Lecture Brenton Hamilton Hannah Höch: DaDA & Collage and Media

Online History of Photography Lecture Brenton Hamilton Hannah Höch: DaDA & Collage and Media

Sat, Oct 24, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Workshop: Sarah Christianson, Artist Toolkit Workshop (Sold Out)

Online Workshop: Sarah Christianson, Artist Toolkit Workshop (Sold Out)

Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Advertisement
2023 Paula Riff Award

2023 Paula Riff Award

Sat, Oct 31, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Online Artist Talk: Kris Graves, New Work and the American Landscape

Online Artist Talk: Kris Graves, New Work and the American Landscape

Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Online

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…

Exhibition: Michael Kenna, Collecting Light, Photographs 1973 – 2023

Exhibition: Michael Kenna, Collecting Light, Photographs 1973 – 2023

Wed, Nov 11, 2026 · Center For Photographic Art · Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

The Center for Photographic Art has curated a vibrant array of classes, talks, and programs that have ignited creativity and fostered a deep appreciation for…