N

Nepenthe Gallery

Located in Alexandria, our Art Gallery celebrates the talents of our beloved and dynamic community, featuring artisans near and far.

Alexandria, VA Washington, D.C. Website
Arts & Culture Social & Nightlife Food & Drink Classes & Learning

Claim this calendar Suggest an update

Filters

From publicly posted calendar Checked 5 hours ago

ART + WINE + CHEESE: A Night of Art and History at Nepenthe Gallery featuring Bill Shute

ART + WINE + CHEESE: A Night of Art and History at Nepenthe Gallery featuring Bill Shute

Thu, Oct 22, 2026 • 2:00 PM—3:30 PM · Nepenthe Gallery · Online

America250 continues at Nepenthe as Bill Shute of ToursWithBill leads a virtual “walk along the National Mall.”Utilizing works in the gallery and slideshow…

ART + WINE + CHEESE: 6 – 8 p.m. Join us for our GRAND-REOPENING in our new space

ART + WINE + CHEESE: 6 – 8 p.m. Join us for our GRAND-REOPENING in our new space

Thu, Oct 29, 2026 • 2:00 PM—4:00 PM · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

We are taking the entire concept up a level or two this evening, with a specially curated ART COLLECTION by Nepenthe Curators Patty and Beth; a FINE WINE…

ART + WINE + CHEESE: Gallery Discussion about the One and Only ANDY WARHOL

ART + WINE + CHEESE: Gallery Discussion about the One and Only ANDY WARHOL

Thu, Nov 5, 2026 • 1:00 PM—2:30 PM · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

We will discuss the legendary life and works of American artist, photographer, printmaker and filmmaker ANDY WARHOL (American 1928 - 1987) from his birth in…

ART + WINE + CHEESE: Artspire dancers at Nepenthe to preview The Nutcracker

ART + WINE + CHEESE: Artspire dancers at Nepenthe to preview The Nutcracker

Thu, Nov 12, 2026 • 1:00 PM—2:30 PM · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

Artspire was founded by Gennifer Difilippo who, years ago, experienced an urgent realization: too many young people were being left out of the arts due to lack…

Nepenthe Gallery Annual Turkey Trot 5K Run or Walk at 9 am

Nepenthe Gallery Annual Turkey Trot 5K Run or Walk at 9 am

Sat, Nov 14, 2026 • 4:00 AM—6:00 AM · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

Meet at Nepenthe Gallery (7928 Fort Hunt Rd. Alexandria VA 22308) by 8:45 a.m. ---"race" begins at 9 am and all participants are invited to run or walk or…

ART + WINE + CHEESE: Father-daughter artists at Nepenthe Gallery: Mehran and Ava Rashidfarokhy

ART + WINE + CHEESE: Father-daughter artists at Nepenthe Gallery: Mehran and Ava Rashidfarokhy

Thu, Nov 19, 2026 • 1:00 PM—2:30 PM · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

We have had the wonderful fortune of partnering with a few parent/child artist duos and there is not much better than watching that dynamic at play! It is such…

Nepenthe Gallery Train Village Unveiled at 11 am

Nepenthe Gallery Train Village Unveiled at 11 am

Tue, Nov 24, 2026 · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

We have been working together for many lifetimes to bring forth this Nepenthe Gallery Train Village! It comes from generations of experiences creating,…

Happy Thanksgiving! No “ART + WINE + CHEESE” event

Happy Thanksgiving! No “ART + WINE + CHEESE” event

Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · Nepenthe Gallery · Alexandria, VA

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in settings.…